SitehelmSitehelmOpen Sitehelm FreeFree

Websites for British builders

Websites for builders, built and looked after for you

Not a do-it-yourself website builder. A real person talks your business through with you, builds your website, sets it up so Google can find it, and looks after it every month. From £99 to build, then from £20 a month. Cancel anytime.

Questions first? Email [email protected].

Built for you, not by you

A website builder subscription gives you a template and leaves the rest to you, at night after a day on site. With Sitehelm, a person builds your website with you and keeps it working for your business.

Do-it-yourself website builderA Sitehelm website
Who builds itYou do, from a templateWe do, after a call with you about your business
Showing up on GoogleSettings for you to work outSet up for you, with SEO sessions included every year, quarter or month, depending on your plan
Google Business ProfileUp to youSet up and linked in the VIP build, or as an extra
ChangesYou make them yourselfWe make them: one edit a month included
Who you talk toGeneral support for every kind of businessSomeone who knows building firms: a support call every month, or a named account manager on VIP
Your web addressYours to buy and connectA standard one included, and it stays yours

The price

Choose a build

Pay a £20 non-refundable deposit to start. We build the site, and once you are happy with it we invoice the balance, paid by bank transfer. Hosting is paid monthly by Direct Debit or standing order.

The build

£99

One-off, for up to 5 pages.

  • Pages such as Home, Services, Projects, About and Contact
  • Your logo, photos, wording and contact details
  • Made to work on phones
  • Page titles and descriptions set up so Google can read it
  • You see it before it goes live

VIP build

£199

One-off, for up to 8 pages.

  • Up to 8 pages
  • Your Google Business Profile set up and linked
  • A full SEO package
  • A custom email address at your own domain
  • A premium .com web address included
  • You see it before it goes live

Then choose a hosting plan

Hosting and care

£20 a month

Cancel anytime.

  • Hosting, with a secure https address
  • A standard web address included, such as yourname.co.uk (premium addresses at cost)
  • One edit every month
  • One support call every month
  • One SEO session a year, to help it show up in Google
  • If you cancel, the site comes down and the web address stays yours

Premium hosting

£30 a month

Instead of the £20 plan. Cancel anytime.

  • Everything in the £20 plan
  • An SEO session every quarter, instead of once a year
  • Edits done within 2 working days

VIP hosting

£49 a month

Instead of the £20 plan. Cancel anytime.

  • Everything in the £20 plan
  • An SEO session every month
  • Unlimited support calls
  • A named account manager

Extras

Add any of these when you start, or later.

  • Extra pages£25 each
  • Logo design£49
  • Full branding pack: your logo, plus templates such as quotes, invoices and letterheads, and a van logo£99
  • Custom email address, such as [email protected]£29
  • Link your existing Google Business Profile£49
  • Create and link a Google Business Profile£99
  • Extra edit or development session£30 each
  • SEO session, to help you show up in Google£49 each

The £20 plan includes one SEO session a year, Premium hosting one every quarter and VIP hosting one every month.

How it works

1Pay the £20 depositNon-refundable, and it comes off the price of your build.
2Fill in your detailsYour company details and what you do, on one short form.
3Book a callA short call to go through your website.
4Send up to 5 photosBy email or WeTransfer to [email protected], in your own time before the call.
5We build itYou see it before it goes live. Once you are happy, we invoice the balance and you pay by bank transfer.
6It goes liveOn your own web address, and we keep it running on the hosting plan you chose, paid monthly by Direct Debit or standing order.

Guides

Questions

What do I get for £99?

A website of up to 5 pages, such as Home, Services, Projects, About and Contact, built with your logo, photos, wording and contact details, and made to work on phones. You see it before it goes live.

How do I pay for the build?

Pay a £20 non-refundable deposit, fill in your details, book a call and send up to 5 photos before it. We build the site and show it to you, and once you are happy with it we send you an invoice for the balance, which you pay by bank transfer: £79 for the £99 build, or £179 for the VIP build.

How do I pay for hosting?

Monthly, by Direct Debit or standing order. We set it up with you when your website goes live, and you can cancel anytime.

What is the VIP build?

For £199 instead of £99: up to 8 pages, your Google Business Profile set up and linked, a full SEO package, a custom email address at your own domain, and a premium .com web address included.

What does the £20 a month cover?

Hosting, a standard web address (such as yourname.co.uk) and keeping the site running, plus one edit and one support call every month. A premium web address is charged at cost.

What counts as an edit?

One change to the site each month, such as new photos, an updated price list or a change of wording. If you need more, an extra edit or development session is £30.

What is an SEO session?

Time spent helping your site show up in Google searches, such as improving page titles, descriptions and wording, and checking how people find you. The £20 plan includes one a year, Premium hosting one every quarter and VIP hosting one every month. You can also book a single SEO session for £49.

Who owns the web address?

You do. If you cancel, the site comes down and the web address stays yours.

What does Premium hosting add?

For £30 a month instead of £20, you get everything in the £20 plan, plus an SEO session every quarter instead of once a year, and your edits done within 2 working days.

What does VIP hosting add?

For £49 a month instead of £20, you get everything in the £20 plan, plus an SEO session every month, unlimited support calls and a named account manager.

Is there a contract?

No. It is £20 a month, £30 for Premium hosting or £49 for VIP hosting, and you can cancel anytime.

Do I need Sitehelm software to have a website?

No. The websites are a separate service. You can have one with or without Sitehelm Free or Sitehelm PRO.

A website for your firm, without the hassle.

£99 to build, then £20 a month. Cancel anytime.